Woman helping her abusive mother-in-law
24 Aug 2011 10:09 GMT
 
My mother-in-law is a Muslim by birth but she has never practised. My husband has never had much of a relationship with her, because of her bad character, but he has not broken his ties with her. I have looked after her, but she puts a lot of pressure on me and I do not like what she says to my children and the un-Islamic things they see in her home. She has other family, but they do nothing for her. Would I be sinful in taking a step back and allowing someone else to take care of her? I have been pushed to the limits with her bad actions.

Answered by

the Fatwa Department Research Committee - chaired by Sheikh `Abd al-Wahhâb al-Turayrî

You may stop helping your mother-in-law if circumstances are as you have mentioned them in your question. You will not be sinful for doing so. However, you must advise her close relatives to take care of her.

Please keep in mind that you will be rewarded for everything you do for her. Helping her is not obligatory upon you. It is a favor from you, and is an act of charity. Doing such good deeds and bearing her ill treatment patiently could be a golden oppurtunity to attain Allah's pleasure, especially if you continue calling her to Islam.

Source: Islam Today



-- Al Arabiya Digital


© islamonline.com